Sports

Trio takes spots on Team BC

Malcolm Herbert captured fourth on the parallel bars. -
Malcolm Herbert captured fourth on the parallel bars.
— image credit:

Three members of the Surrey Gymnastics Society have earned spots on Team BC and are heading to the Western Canadian championships in May.

Gordie Kordas, Vladimir Djuric and Malcolm Herbert placed in the top three in their respective categories at last weekend’s Surrey Invitational Competition.

Kordas, 12, finished third all round in the high performance argo (10-12 year olds) category by winning silver on the floor, bronze on the pommel horse and fourth on the vault and parallel bars.

Djuric, 13, was first all around in the national level 5 category having taken first on the pommel horse, rings and vault and second on the floor, parallel bars and high bar.

Herbert, 11, finished third overall in the provincial level 4 category, placing second on rings and fourth on floor, pommel horse, vault and parallel bars.

Spencer Dear, an 18-year-old competing in the high performance FIG category, also finished third overall in his class, but his category is one of several not eligible for the Western Canadian championships, which is a developmental tournament. Dear won gold in floor, silver in vault and parallel bars and bronze in pommel horse, rings and high bar.

In high performance novice (15 - 16 year olds) category, Tyler Carroll swept the events to claim gold in the all-around competition.

Other notable results included Jordan Eldridge finishing fifth all around in the provincial level 4 category with silvers on the rings and vault; Noah Behm and Khalil Dhanji placed second and third respectively all around in the provincial level 3 (under 13) category; Matthew Wong won all-around gold in the provincial level 3 (13 and older) category; and Nicolas Apostol tied for first in the provincial level 2 (open age).

For the girls, the event was the first of three qualifying meets for the national championship, while qualifying for the Western Canadian championship will take place later this month in Abbotsford.

Phoebe Tham captured bronze all around in the national open (over 13) category after placing second on bars and third on beams.

Taylor Oakley, won the all-around gold in the provincial level 5 Tyro (under 13) category with gold-medal performances on the vault, bars and floor and a bronze on the beam.

In provincial level 4 Tyro (under 13) Hailee Van Koughnett finished fourth all around with a bronze on the floor.

Brittany Eldridge won the all-around bronze in the provincial level 3 open (over 14) category with a first on the beam and a third on bars.

In provincial level 3 novice, Alyssa Eidsness and Melissa Ackermann finished first and second respectively in the all around, with Eidsness taking silver on the vault and bars and bronze on the floor, while Ackermann won bars and floor.

Meanwhile, Sarah Kerr captured the all-around gold in the provincial level 3 Tyro category with victories on the bars and beam.

sports@surreyleader.com

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Community Events, July 2014

Add an Event



Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 10 edition online now. Browse the archives.