Sports

Sungod club sends two swimmers to Westerns

  - PHOTO SUBMITTED
— image credit: PHOTO SUBMITTED

A pair of swimmers from the Sungod club in North Delta learned a lot from competing at the Speedo Western Canadian Championships in New Westminster.

While both Michael Milic, 15, and Elena Penner, 13, fell short of qualifying for an event final, both were pleased with their performance while competing at a regional meet for the first time. Penner was 10th in the 50m butterfly and 17th in the 50m freestyle in the 15-and-under female category, while Milic was 24th in the 400m individual medley and 25th in the 100m breast stroke.

“The two swimmers had solid results and were able to repeat fast performances from the B.C. AAA championships two weeks ago,” said Sungod head coach Kurt Murphy. “And that was our goal.”

Both swimmers saw the depth of talent at a Western Canadian meet, and discovered there’s not a huge margin of victory.

“It was an interesting experience to watch five heats of girls swim within a one-second margin of one another in the 100 freestyle, and to watch swimmers get into second swims by hundredths of a second,” Murphy said.

Delta swimmers also competed at the Lower Mainland Regional Championships in Richmond Feb. 22-23 and had some solid performances.

Caralyn Vossen, 16, qualified the B.C. AA Championships in Chilliwack at the end of the month.  Vossen won a silver medal in the 200m breaststroke, bronze medals in the 100m free and 200m IM (individual medley) and was seventh in the 100m back stroke and 200m freestyle.

Other top eight finishes by Sungod Swimmers were achieved by:

Jaya Castillo, 16 - gold 100m freestyle; bronze 100m back stroke; 5th 200m freestyle, 50m breast stroke, 200m back stroke.

Lawrence Chen, 11 - 4th 50m butterfly, 400m freestyle.

Harbir Grewal, 9 - bronze 50m breast stroke; 4th 400m freestyle; 5th 50m butterfly.

Alan Han, 12 - 8th 400m freestyle.

Maddison Lupien, 14 - silver 100m freestyle; 4th 200m freestyle; 5th 400m freestyle; 6th 100m butterfly; 8th 200m back stroke.

Sarah Morey, 12 - silver 200m back stroke; 5th 400m IM.

Sarveen Sangha, 11- 5th 200m butterfly.

Lauren Vossen, 12 - 7th 400m freestyle.

Aaron Zhou, 10 - 6th 100m butterfly; 7th 50m freestyle.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Raonic and Karlovic advance at Swiss Indoors
 
World Cup bid findings to be released in November
 
Whitecaps FC announce Tim Hortons Coaching Clinic
VIDEO: Fraser Health officials discuss Ebola preparation
 
SRT edges Garibaldi
 
Luyken signing with UBC T-Birds
Puffer scores three as Chiefs rout Express
 
Hyacks hopeful heading into 2013 season
 
Fighting Irish defeat Hyacks on Seniors Night

Community Events, October 2014

Add an Event




Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.